Privacy Policies

One of the foundations of the General Data Protection Law (LGPD) is respect for privacy. The privacy of our HOLDERS (“you”, “holder”) is very important to the American Teacher Club and, for this reason, we make every effort to protect your personal data. that we treat Thus, these Privacy Terms (“Terms”) of the American Teacher Club, including through its portal (“Platform”), are intended to in a simple, clear and objective way what kind of data will be collected, as well as when and how they will be used.

Importantly, the Terms apply to any American Teacher Club brands and services. Consequently, they understand and apply to all their products.

When we refer to personal data, we mean any data relating to the identified or identifiable natural person, including identification numbers, location data or electronic identifiers when these relate to a natural person. In short, any personal information that can identify its holder. This applies from information such as name and address to issues such as gender, religion or political positioning.

BEFORE ACCEPTING OUR PRIVACY TERMS, YOU MUST READ THEIR CONTENT IN ENTIRETY. 

By accepting our Terms, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to their content.

1. General Information

1.1 Terms and definitions

1.1.1. For the purposes of these Terms, it is considered:

1. National Data Protection Authority (ANPD): body of the federal public administration, member of the Presidency of the Republic which is responsible, without limitation, for ensuring the protection of personal data, inspecting and applying sanctions in case data processing carried out in breach of legislation, under the terms of the General Data Protection Law (LGPD);

2. Cookies: These are small units of data stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are necessary for the use of the Platform;

3. Controller: natural or legal person, governed by public or private law, responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data;

4. Personal data: (you, Holder or Holders) information related to the identified or identifiable natural person;

5. Sensitive personal data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;

6. Economic group: companies that, while maintaining their autonomy, are part of an economic or financial group;

7. General Data Protection Law (LGPD): is the law that provides for the processing of personal data, including in digital media, by a natural person or by a legal entity governed by public or private law, regardless of the medium, the country of its headquarters or the country where the data are located, provided that (i) the processing operation is carried out in the national territory; (ii) the processing activity that aims to offer or supply goods or services or the processing of data of individuals located in the national territory; or (iii) the personal data being processed have been collected in the national territory;

8. Operation of personal data: the same as processing;

9. Operator: natural or legal person, governed by public or private law, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

10. Information Security and Privacy Policy (PSIP): document in which the American Teacher Club is committed to protecting the information owned and/or in its custody, which must be complied with by all its employees and operators. Its purpose is to establish the guidelines to be followed by Wiser and operators with regard to the adoption of procedures and mechanisms related to information security;

11. Intellectual property: includes the rights related to industrial property and copyright, under this denomination the author's rights and those related to them;

12. Treatment: any operation carried out with personal data, such as those relating to collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, information evaluation or control, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction; and

13. Owner: natural person, also “owner”, “you”, “he” or “Holders” who only access the Platform, as well as the person who fills in the registration form and agrees to the Terms of Privacy.

1.2. The data collected and its purpose

1.2.1. Data is collected in two ways by the American Teacher Club:

(a) Personal data provided by the Holder: the holder using the contact form will forward, in addition to the content of the message, the following data: Full name, Date of birth, CPF, Nationality, Full address, Cell phone, E-mail, credit with CVV. Only data necessary to achieve legitimate purposes will be processed by the American Teacher Club.

(b) Data collected without the intervention of the Holder: the American Teacher Club systems automatically collect, without any influence from the holder, the following data: characteristics of the access device, browser, IP (with date, time and UTC), information about clicks, pages accessed. The data is collected with the purpose of helping and improving the User's navigation, the American Teacher Club uses market technologies in its web applications such as cookies, pixel tags and beacons.

1.3.2.1. By accepting these Privacy Terms, the Holder declares: (a) that the American Teacher Club will be able to carry out the operation of their personal data that were collected at the time of accessing and/or completing the form with your data and the way in which the American Teacher Club and the operators cooperate during the processing of this data; (b) be over 18 (eighteen) years of age and who have read the rules of these terms fully and carefully, being fully aware of their content and giving their free, informed and unequivocal expression by which they agree with the treatment of their personal data for one of the purposes set out in item

1.1.3.2. If you do not agree with the content of these terms, you will not be able to access the Platform; (c) if you are a legal representative of a company, have the necessary and specific powers to accept these Privacy Terms.

1.3.2.2. The Owner is solely responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data that he informs when filling out the registration form.

1.3.2.3. If false information is identified, the American Teacher Club will request clarification from the Holder, and may suspend or block its access if it deems it inappropriate, if necessary.

1.3.2.4. If the American Teacher Club identifies the misuse of the Platform or the violation of intellectual property rights owned by it or third parties, the Owner will be asked for clarification, and may block or terminate its access and take appropriate legal and administrative measures.

1.3.2.5. In the event of changes in the purpose for the processing of personal data not compatible with the original consent, the American Teacher Club will previously inform the Holder of the changes in purpose through the informed email at the time of registration. If the data processing is carried out based on the legal basis “with consent”, the holder may revoke it if he disagrees with the changes. In the same act, the American Teacher Club will inform the consequences if the Holder does not agree with the new purpose of processing their personal data.

1.3.2.6. The Holder declares to be aware that the data collected and the activities recorded may be shared: (a) With competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities, whenever there is a legal determination, request, request or court order; (b) automatically in the event of corporate transactions such as merger, acquisition and incorporation; (c) for operators who will process the Holder's personal data and/or (d) companies of the economic group of which the American Teacher Club is an integral part.

1.3.2.7. The Holder declares that he is aware that the database formed through the collection of data on the Platform is the property and responsibility of the American Teacher Club.

1.3.2.8. The American Teacher Club will not sell, rent, assign or lend the holders' personal data.

1.3.2.9. The Holder declares that he is aware that his login and password are for personal and non-transferable use and that he must keep them confidential and in a secure environment. The Holder who uses another person's login and password or gives it to someone else so that they can use it may incur the crime typified in art. 308 of the Penal Code.

1.3.2.10. The American Teacher Club and the companies of the economic group of which it belongs guarantee that only duly authorized employees will have access to the personal data collected and always respecting the principles of proportionality, necessity and relevance for the purposes of the Platform, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of privacy under the terms of these Privacy Terms.

2. Storage method and term

2.2. If requested by the Owner, the data may be deleted.

2.2.1. The American Teacher Club will make every effort to ensure that the Holder's request is fulfilled as soon as possible; however, the holder declares to be aware that there are factors beyond the control of the American Teacher Club and that may impact the deadline for deleting the data or even prevent the prompt fulfillment of the request.

2.2.2. The Holder declares that he is aware that his request may be refused by the American Teacher Club if, for example, it is impossible to verify his identity.

2.3. The Holder declares to be aware that the American Teacher Club reserves the right to keep the data described in item 1.1.3.2 for a longer period for (i) compliance with legal or regulatory obligation, (ii) study by a research body provided for in its social or statutory objective, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data; (iii) transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in the LGPD are complied with; (iv) use of personal data for fraud prevention (art. 11, II, “a”, of the LGPD); (v) use of personal data for credit protection (art. 7, X, LGPD) and (vi) meet other legitimate interests, in accordance with article 10 of the LGPD. At the end of the term and the legal need, the American Teacher Club will delete, by means of a safe disposal method, the data described in item 1.1.3.2 or keep them for your exclusive use, their access by a third party being prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

2.3.1. The Owner declares that he is aware that in some situations the elimination of personal data will be technically unfeasible, as some systems do not allow the complete deletion of the data or, in the case of physical support, it would end up damage the data recording unit. Thus, based on art. 113, §2, of the Civil Code, for the purposes of these Terms “Elimination will be considered the act of excluding the data of the holder from the organization's database. If the operation is not carried out due to technical limitations, the American Teacher Club will disable/hide the holder's data in the database and will no longer allow its use. In the case of data recorded on physical support, the registration unit will be (i) eliminated if it contains only the data of the holder or (ii) it will be archived if it involves data of other holders ”.

2.4. The Owner declares himself aware that the Platform may be accessed in any country and, for this reason, the American Teacher Club may transfer its data to operators located in other countries or jurisdictions in the world that provide degree of protection of personal data adequate to that provided for in the LGPD.

2.5. The data collected will be stored in a datacenter located in the United States of America using technology called cloud computing. In this case, the Holder declares that he is aware that his personal data will be transferred to a foreign country for the purpose of processing his data, especially for storage.

2.5.1 If the transaction with personal data is carried out by a service provider located in another country, the American Teacher Club will indicate in the contractual instruments the necessary guidelines to protect the personal data.

2.6. In order to protect the Owner's privacy, the American Teacher Club may use cryptographic resources in the operation with personal data before sending it to the hosting providers for storage purposes. The American Teacher Club declares that only hosting providers that have passed their security and reliability check will process the Owner's personal data.

2.7. The Holder declares that he is aware that the American Teacher Club may transmit his personal data to other companies belonging to the economic group of which he is a member.

3. The rights of the holder and the communication channel

3.1. The Holder has the right to obtain from the American Teacher Club, in relation to their personal data processed by us, at any time and upon free request: (a) confirmation of the existence of treatment; (b) access to data; (c) correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (d) anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the provisions of the LGPD; (e) data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, subject to commercial and industrial secrets; (f) deletion of personal data processed with your consent, except in the cases provided for in item 2.3; (g) information from public and private entities with which the American Teacher Club shared data use; (h) information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial; (j) revocation of consent, pursuant to art. 8, § 5, of the LGPD.

3.2.1. If the legal basis of treatment used by the American Teacher Club is "consent", the revocation by the Owner may affect the performance of the Platform and make some of the services and features unavailable.

3.2.2. If the Holder does not grant his consent for the optional purposes, related to the sending of information, news, content, news and other events relevant to the maintenance of the relationship, the services and functionalities of the Platform will continue to be made available regularly.

3.3. The Holder recognizes that in the communication of acts, disclosure and/or provision of services, transmission of documents or to keep him always informed about any subject, the electronic means will be used, preferably, except in cases where it is impossible to use that means.

3.3.1. The deadlines for complying or not complying with a given act, contained in the electronic message sent by the American Teacher Club will be counted from the proven receipt.

3.3.2. The electronic message is considered received when the Card Holder receives the notification, sent by the American Teacher Club system, that the message has been delivered.

3.3.3. The Holder must enable the function for automatic forwarding of the confirmation of receipt of electronic messages.

3.4. The Holder must include the American Teacher Club e-mail address in the list of safe senders.

3.5. For purposes of auditing, security, fraud control and preservation of rights, the American Teacher Club may maintain the registration history of the Holder's data for a longer period in the cases that the law or regulatory rule so establish or preserve rights, pursuant to item 2.3.

4. Collecting behavioral data

4.1. The American Teacher Club will use “Cookies” on the Platform in order to facilitate the use of the application by the Owner.

4.2. Cookies are necessary to provide basic functionality while the Owner browses the Platform. In addition, Cookies are intended to display specific advertising for some of the products and services offered by the American Teacher Club.

4.3. Cookies can be blocked, refused or deleted by the Owner at any time through the resources provided by your browser.

4.4. The Owner declares that he is aware that, by blocking the use of Cookies, some web services may be partially or totally affected and compromise navigation on the website.

4.5. The American Teacher Club may use the following types of Cookies:

4.5.1. Session cookies: these are temporary cookies, which will remain on the Holder's device until the Holder leaves the website and/or the Platform.

4.5.2. Persistent cookies: they remain on the device for much longer or until they are manually deleted by the Owner (the time this type of Cookies remains on the devices will depend on the duration or "life" of the specific cookie).

4.5.3. The American Teacher Club may use the following types of Cookies:

4.5.3.1. Preference Cookies: collect information about your choices and preferences, allowing us to remember your language or other local settings, and customize the Site accordingly, such as: (i) Cookies location: stores the Holder's approximate address (city, state, country, postal code), as determined by the IP address, is stored to allow automatically selecting the country, thus showing which establishments are closest to the Holder. Means that the American Teacher Club may use: (a) Website: Owner can decide whether to share location information and, if accepted, the website may present specific content; (b) Check-in: Check-in of the Owner on the social network through the provision of free wi-fi by the company or the creation of a well-structured fanpage; (c) Geofencing: it is the content presented in real time according to the user's movement detected by the GPS; (d) Geotargeting: it is the segmentation, through the IP address, of the public by location; or, (ii) Language cookies: used to store the language that the Holder has selected and to show the correct options.

4.5.3.2. Social Plug-ins Cookies: used to detect the Owner – or not – of social media networks for market research analysis and product development.

4.5.3.3. Pixel Tags (Pixel Tag): is a type of technology used on a website or in the body of an email for the purpose of tracking certain activities, such as website views or when an email is opened. Pixel tags are often used together with cookies and information regarding the use of the website and/or the Platform by Owners may be shared with an operator such as an advertising agency so that it can target banner ads on the website.

4.5.4. Google Analytics: Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics collects first-party cookies, data related to the device/browser, IP address and activities on the website/application to evaluate and report statistics on the interactions of the Owners on the websites and/or applications that use Google Analytics. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted and stored on a Google server in the USA. The American Teacher Club has enabled the "analytics.js" or "gtag.js" collection method to control the use of cookies to store a pseudonymous or random customer identifier. The information stored in the local first-party cookie is reduced to a random identifier (eg 12345.67890).

4.5.5. Google Ads: Google Ads (formerly known as Google AdWords and Google AdWords Express) is an online advertising solution that Wiser can use to promote its products and services in Search Google, YouTube and other sites on the web. The tool also allows the American Teacher Club to choose specific goals for the ads, such as generating more phone calls or website visits. The American Teacher Club may stop displaying advertisements at any time.

4.5.5.1. The information obtained through Conversion Cookies is intended to create statistics for Ads clients that use conversion tracking. Through the statistics generated by Google Ads, it will be possible for the American Teacher Club to discover the number of Owners who clicked on the ad displayed by Google and who accessed the page marked by the conversion tracking tag.

4.5.5.2. The American Teacher Club may use the remarketing function of Google Ads. Remarketing is nothing more than a Google Ads tool that marks and identifies Owners who have already visited the Platform's website and starts to display their ads more frequently when the Owner visits websites that accept ads on the Google display network. That is, through the remarketing function, the American Teacher Club will be able to serve ads to Owners who have visited its website by adding the global site tag for remarketing and event fragments. Once the global site tag is installed, it will capture information about the pages viewed by the Platform's website owners. This information includes the URL and page title and is used to build remarketing lists. The event fragment can be used to transmit specific data to Google Ads about the Platform's website visitors and the actions they take on your website, such as viewing a product, making purchases, filling out online forms and registry setup. The data passed into the event snippet can also be used to build remarketing lists.

4.6. By using the Platform, the Owner allows the introduction of the tools listed above and, consequently, the collection, storage and use of their usage data in the manner described above and for the specified purposes. In addition, you accept that your data will be stored in Cookies even after you close your browser session and that it will be possible, for example, to access them again on your next visit to the website. The Holder may revoke this consent at any time.

5. Security

5.1. The security of your personal information is important to the American Teacher Club. The American Teacher Club adopts standards and good market practices for the protection of personal data from the time of collection to its elimination, but not limited to these operations.

5.2. The American Teacher Club employs reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of the personal data. The American Teacher Club has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to ensure data protection. Whenever possible and/or necessary, personal data may be encrypted with suitable and strong encryption algorithms.

5.3. The Holder declares that he is aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. The American Teacher Club undertakes to use its best efforts to protect the Owner's personal data; however, the American Teacher Club cannot guarantee absolute safety. In the event that your personal information is compromised with a breach of security, the American Teacher Club will, within a reasonable time, notify the affected Owner(s) and the ANPD, as determined by the LGPD.

5.4. If the Holder has any doubts about the security of their personal data or the tool used by the American Teacher Club, they should contact them.

6. Acting before the national data protection authority

6.1. The American Teacher Club will work together with the National Data Protection Authority to ensure the protection of personal data within the limits of current legislation.

6.2. The Holder declares that he is aware that the American Teacher Club will revise its guidelines and procedures whenever the ANPD requires.

6.3. All requests and/or questions from the ANPD will be promptly answered by the Person in Charge.

6.4. Whenever the ANPD requests the initiation of a procedure to investigate any situation involving personal data, such as, but not limited to, non-compliance with the LGPD, the Person in Charge will have the support of the Information Security Committee and Incident Responses and will be responsible for coordinating this group.

6.5. It will only be up to the Person in Charge to maintain contact with the ANPD.

7. General provision

7.1. No technology used by the American Teacher Club infringes any current legislation and these Privacy Terms, in addition to having the objective of protecting personal data and guaranteeing the privacy of the Owner.

7.2. The American Teacher Club will not use a method of automated processing of personal data that affect the interests of the Holder, including decisions aimed at defining the personal, professional, consumer and credit profile or aspects of your personality.

7.3. The Owner declares himself aware that the American Teacher Club has the right to change the content of these Privacy Terms at any time, according to the purpose or need, such as for adequacy and compliance with the provision of law or regulation having equivalent legal force. It is the Owner's responsibility to verify the content of these Terms whenever accessing the American Teacher Club website. The American Teacher Club will send a notice to the electronic address indicated by the Holder at the time of registration to inform that these Terms have been modified.

7.3.1. In the event of updates to this document that require a new collection of consent, if the American Teacher Club uses this legal basis for the treatment, the Holder will be notified through the contacts provided in the registration.

7.4. The American Teacher Club requires the operators with which it shares the personal data of its Holders, that is, the outsourced companies that carry out the processing of any data it collects, to implement a Security Policy and Privacy (PSIP) which must contain the guidelines that you specify, such as the technological means to ensure data protection. If the data is classified by the American Teacher Club as “critical”, the operator(s) will be audited to verify compliance with the guidelines established in the Information Security and Privacy Policy. If it is not possible to audit the operator(s), the American Teacher Club will require them to issue a certificate stating that they have complied with the requirements set out in the PSIP.

7.5. If the National Data Protection Authority or a court decision deems that any of the provisions of these Terms are inadequate, inappropriate or contrary to current legislation, the other conditions will remain in full force and effect.

7.6. American Teacher Club Education sends the Owner emails with advertising messages, advertising courses and services or updating information. American Teacher Club Education does not send messages:

7.6.1. Requesting the Holder's password or financial data;

7.6.2. With attached files, except PDF documents; and/or

7.6.3. With links to download files.

7.7. If you receive an email with such characteristics, please disregard it and contact us immediately.

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction

8.1 This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted in accordance with Brazilian legislation, in the Portuguese language, and the Court of Justice of the Holder's domicile will be elected to settle any dispute or controversy involving this document, except for specific exceptions. of personal, territorial or functional competence by the applicable legislation.